Skip to content

Tax expenditure on the first vehicle registration tax, GTQ millions

Latest, 2025Q107.4MAnnual release
vs 2024+38.6%Q77.5M
Highest since 2013Q107.4M2025 · SAT
Lowest since 2013Q3.3M2020 · SAT

Over time

Q millionYear on year2016–2025

Recent years

  1. 2025Q107.4M+38.6% (better)
  2. 2024Q77.5M+31.4% (better)
  3. 2023Q59.0M+341.6% (better)
  4. 2022Q13.4M+86.6% (better)
  5. 2021Q7.2M+120.1% (better)
  6. 2020Q3.3M−27.7% (worse)
  7. 2019Q4.5M−50.8% (worse)
  8. 2018Q9.1M−6.4% (worse)
Full table
Full table
PeriodValueChange
2025Q107.4M+38.6%bettervs 2024
2024Q77.5M+31.4%bettervs 2023
2023Q59.0M+341.6%bettervs 2022
2022Q13.4M+86.6%bettervs 2021
2021Q7.2M+120.1%bettervs 2020
2020Q3.3M−27.7%worsevs 2019
2019Q4.5M−50.8%worsevs 2018
2018Q9.1M−6.4%worsevs 2017
2017Q9.8M−0.2%worsevs 2016
2016Q9.8M+1.7%bettervs 2015
2015Q9.6M+37.2%bettervs 2014
2014Q7.0M−66.0%worsevs 2013
2013Q20.6MNo comparison